Aller au contenu principale Accéder au menu

Legal notices

Presentation of the website:

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on trust in the digital economy, users are hereby informed of the identity of the following persons and entities involved in the development and maintenance of the website: www.brl-avocats.eu

Owner: brl avocats, a French SELAFA (limited liability partnership) with capital of €37,000, 11-13 avenue de Friedland, 75008 Paris,
Person responsible for the website content: : Sabrina Swiners, ssw@brl-avocats.com 
This person can be a natural person or a legal person
OVH, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France :OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
Graphic design : Isabelle Duret
Administrator : Renaud Maupoux


General terms of use of the website and of the services proposed:

Use of the website www.brl-avocats.eu pre-supposes full and complete acceptance of the general terms of use set out below. Said terms of use may be amended or expanded at any time. Users of the website www.brl-avocats.eu are therefore requested to consult them regularly.

Under normal circumstances, users can access this website at all times. brl avocats may nevertheless decide to take the website offline for technical maintenance reasons, in which case every effort will be made to inform users in advance of the maintenance dates and times.

The website www.brl-avocats.eu is regularly updated by Sabrina Swiners. Similarly, the legal notices may be amended at any time: they are nevertheless binding on users, who are requested to refer to them as often as possible in order to be aware of their contents.


Description of the services provided:

The purpose of the website www.brl-avocats.eu is to provide information on all the firm’s activities. brl avocats will endeavor to provide information on the website www.brl-avocats.eu that is as accurate as possible. However, the firm may not be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies or missing updates, whether of its own doing or that of the third-party partners that provide it with said information.

All of the information displayed on www.brl-avocats.eu is provided by way of indication only and is subject to change. Moreover, the content of www.brl-avocats.eu is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to any amendments that may be made thereto after it is placed online.


Contractual limitations on technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website may not be held liable for any damage to property associated with use of the site. Moreover, users of the website undertake to browse the site using recent hardware that is virus-free, and with a latest-generation browser that is up to date.


Intellectual property and infringements:

brl avocats is the proprietor of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use for all the elements that can be accessed on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and applications.

All reproduction, public display, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the website elements, regardless of the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of brl avocats.

All unauthorized use of the website or of any one whatsoever of the elements that it contains shall be treated as an infringement and action taken against it as such, in accordance with the principles of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.


Liability limitations:

brl avocats may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the website www.brl-avocats.eu, or that results either from the use of hardware that does not meet the specifications stated in section 4, or due to the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Moreover, brl avocats may not be held liable for any consequential loss (such as, for example, loss of a contract or of an opportunity) as a result of the use of the website www.brl-avocats.eu.

Interactive areas (such as the possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. brl avocats reserves the right to delete, with no prior formal notice, any content uploaded to this area that breaches the applicable legislation in France, in particular the provisions of French law on data protection. If necessary, brl avocats also reserves the possibility of triggering the civil and/or criminal liability of a user, in particular with regard to messages of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (e.g. text or photograph).


Management of personal data:

In France, personal data is protected, in particular, by Law no. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, Law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

During the use of the website www.brl-avocats.eu, the following data may be collected: the URLs of the links via which the user accessed the website www.brl-avocats.eu, the user’s ISP and the user’s IP address.

Under all circumstances, brl avocats only stores personal information concerning users for the purpose of providing some of the services offered by the website www.brl-avocats.eu. Users provide this information knowingly, in particular when they enter such information themselves. At that time, users of the website www.brl-avocats.eu will be informed whether or not they are obliged to provide said information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law no. 78- 17 of January 6, 1978 on computerized data processing, personal data and civil liberties, all users have to a right of access, rectification and objection with regard to the personal data that concerns them, by making a written, signed request, accompanied by a copy of proof of their identity with the signature of the holder thereof, stating the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal information of users of the website www.brl-avocats.eu will be published without consulting them, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the scenario of the takeover of brl avocats and of its rights would make it possible to transfer such information to a potential acquirer, which in turn would be bound by the same data storage and modification obligation with regard to users of the website www.brl-avocats.eu.

The website is not declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Agency) as it does not collect personal data.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of July 1, 1998, which transposed Directive 96/9/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Hypertext links and cookies:

The website www.brl-avocats.eu contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, which have been set up with the authorization of brl avocats. However, brl avocats does not have the possibility of checking the content of the websites thus browsed, and therefore shall not assume any liability in this connection.

Browsing www.brl-avocats.eu is liable to cause one or more cookies to be placed on a user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that cannot be used to identify a user, but which stores information on a computer’s browsing of the website. The data thus obtained is designed to facilitate subsequent browsing of the website, and is also used to make various measurements of website traffic.

Refusing the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Users may however configure their computers as follows, in order to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: select the Tools button (the image of a cog in the top right of the browser), then select Internet options. Select the “Privacy” tab, and under “Settings”, select “Advanced” and choose whether you want to accept, block, or be prompted for first-party and third-party cookies/move the slider to the top to block all cookies or the bottom to allow all cookies. Select “OK”.:

In Firefox: click the menu button and choose “Preferences”. Select the “Privacy & Security” panel and go to the “Cookies and Site Data” section. Check “Delete cookies and site data when Firefox is closed”.

In Safari: choose Safari > Preferences, click “Privacy”, then do any of the following: prevent trackers from using cookies and website data to track you: Select “Prevent cross-site tracking”; always block cookies: select “Block all cookies”; remove stored cookies and data: click “Manage Website Data”, select one or more websites, then click “Remove” or “Remove All”.

In Chrome: at the top right, click “Settings”. At the bottom, click “Advanced”. Under “Privacy and security” click “Content Settings” then “Cookies”. Next to “Block” click “Add”.